Area Chairs

1. Speech Perception, Production and Acquisition
  • Lead – Katalin Mády, HUN-REN Hungarian Research Centre for Linguistics
  • Hongwei Ding, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Maëva Garnier, GIPSA-lab, CNRS/UGA
  • Tobias Goehring, University of Cambridge
2. Phonetics, Phonology, and Prosody
  • Lead – Véronique Delvaux, FNRS & University of Mons
  • Lead – Ioana Vasilescu, LISN CNRS & Paris Saclay University
  • Petra Wagner, Bielefeld University
  • Zofia Malisz, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Laura Spinu, City University of New York
3. Analysis of Paralinguistics in Speech and Language
  • Lead – Plinio A. Barbosa, Universidade de Campinas
  • Bogdan Ludusan, Bielefeld University
  • Marie Tahon, LIUM
  • Jennifer Williams, Univesity of Southampton
  • Ming Li, Duke Kunshan University
4. Speaker and Language Identification
  • Lead – Nicholas Evans, EURECOM
  • Lead – Alicia Lozano-Diez, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
  • Moses Effiong Ekepenyong, University of Uyo
  • Mitchell McLaren, SRI
  • Dayana Ribas, Vivolab, University of Zaragoza
  • Anna Esposito, Università della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli” Department of Psychology, Caserta, Italy
  • Tomi Kinnunen, University of Eastern Finland
5. Analysis of Speech and Audio Signals
  • Lead – Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, University of Illinois
  • Lead – Catherine Watson, University of Auckland
  • Doroteo T. Toledano, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
  • Jesper Rindom Jensen, Aalborg University
  • Yu Tsao, Academia Sinica
  • Rainer Martin, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
  • Sabato Marco Siniscalchi, University of Palermo
6. Speech Coding and Enhancement
  • Lead – Ina Kodrasi, Idiap Research Institute
  • Lead – Junfeng Li, Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Science
  • Mariem Bouafif Mansali, Aalto University, Finland
  • Tim Fingscheidt, Technische Universität Braunschweig
  • Israel Cohen, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
  • Nobutaka Ito, University of Tokyo
  • Zhong-Qiu Wang, Carnegie Mellon University
7. Speech Synthesis and Spoken Language Generation
  • Lead – Esther Klabbers, ReadSpeaker
  • Lead – Keiichi Tokuda, Nagoya Institute of Technology
  • Zhenhua Ling, University of Science and Technology of China
  • Yao Qian, Microsoft
  • Hsin-Min Wang, Academia Sinica
  • Éva Székely, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Erica Cooper, National Institute of Informatics
  • Zhizheng Wu, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen; Mel Lab Pte Ltd
  • Zeyu Jin, Adobe Research
8. Speech Recognition – Signal Processing, Acoustic Modelling, Robustness, and Adaptation
  • Lead – Martin Karafiat, Brno University of Technology
  • Lead – Takuya Yoshioka, AssemblyAI, Inc.
  • Néstor Becerra Yoma, University of Chile
  • Erfan Loweimi, University of Cambridge
  • Hung-yi Lee, National Taiwan University
  • Tanel Alumäe, Tallinn University of Technology
  • Richard Rose, Google NYC
  • Rama Doddipatla, Toshiba Europe LTD
  • Ozlem Kalinli, Meta AI
  • Sriram Ganapathy, IIT Bangalore
9. Speech Recognition – Architecture Search, and Linguistic Components
  • Lead – Shinji Watanabe, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Preethi Jyothi, IIT Bombay
  • Anton Ragni, University of Sheffield
  • Naoyuki Kanda, Microsoft
  • Michael Picheny, NY University
10. Speech Recognition – Technologies and Systems for New Applications
  • Lead – Jan “Yenda” Trmal, Independent researcher
  • Daniele Falavigna, Fondazione Bruno Kessler
  • Yanmin Qian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
11. Spoken Dialog Systems and Conversational Analysis
  • Lead – Dilek Hakkani-Tür, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Yun-Nung (Vivian) Chen, National Taiwan University
  • Shammur Absar Chowdhury, Qatar Computing Research Institute
  • Julian Hough, Swansea University
12. Spoken Language Processing: Translation, Information Retrieval, Summarization, Resources and Evaluation
  • Lead – Sakriani Sakti, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)
  • Florian Metze, Meta
  • Jan Niehues, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Yangyang Shi, Meta
  • Helena Moniz, University of Lisbon/INESC-ID
13. Speech, Voice, and Hearing Disorders
  • Lead – Ning Ma, University of Sheffield
  • Vijayalakshmi Parthasarathy, Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering, Chennai
  • Juan Rafael Orozco Arroyave (Rafa), GITA Lab. University of Antioquia, Colombia
14. Special Sessions
  • Lead – Mathew Magimai Doss, Idiap Research Institute, Martigny, Switzerland
  • Liz Shriberg, Ellipsis Health
  • John H.L. Hansen, University of Texas – Dallas
  • Tanja Schultz, University of Bremen, Cognitive Systems Lab